December 17, 2014

AFA Singapore 2014

My so-called perfect excuse for delaying this post would be falling sick after AFA (almost everyone I knew who went fell sick too) and how I recently got hooked onto playing LOL, League of Legends if you didn't know that. I'm still learning as I play as I hadn't got my hands on online gaming aside those Facebook mini games for years. I think I'm a quick learner though, I just need the perfect 'sensei' XD

Anyways back to AFA, going to the event was a whole new experience to me! I was of course, really really shy and awkward as I hardly know the people there which pretty much led me to boredom as I roam around the event rounds and rounds. Not to say that the highlights they brought in was boring, they were in fact really cool, but when you're there alone you tend to go around faster and have a planned out schedule of where to go for the nice stuff.

I was there on the first and second day. First days of most ACG events are usually when you get all the doujin or limited collection loots. As AFA was held from Friday to Saturday, Saturday was also packed with lots of people trying to get merchandise as many weren't able to attend on Friday. As for me I got all the stuff I wanted on Friday so Saturday was just a mash up of sightseeing, performance viewing and catching up with some friends.


Luffy never gets old. There's over 600 episodes so far and I still hope that one day I'll be able to catch up the series. I've tried, but I stopped around 20+ as there are so many new anime series ongoing at the same time. I'll probably never catch up this series...




Baozi on the left and Hana on the right. I was at the very front of their mini stage appearance and when they took a group shot my face was right beside Hana. Second day during the ARCC performance, I somehow managed to get a seat at the first row just behind the judges and right in front of me was Hana and Baozi again haha!




Mon and Hyko. Mon looked like a real life doll and I'm excited to meet her again this coming Comic Fiesta!




Akatsuki Tsukasa, Judy and H were cosplaying characters from Psycho Pass 2 for the three days.




There were life size 1/1 figures of Inspector Tsunemori, Kogami (how I miss him in Psycho Pass!) and Makishima. The figurines were so impressive and everyone who passed by would stop and take pictures or selfies with them XD




Reika, Yuegene Fay and Kaname at the Starchild booth. They were doing characters from Hoozuki no Reitetsu. I was really happy to see the three of them again and as always they look so awesome in their cosplay while being hilarious.




Angie was cosplaying Seika-chan, which is AFA's mascot on day 2 and Ying Tze was cosplaying as Isuzu Sento. I couldn't say hi to them with the massive crowd but I really hope to meet them at Comic Fiesta :D It's always fun to meet people you know at events!




There were lots of nice cosplays around on day 2 but the crowd was really huge so I didn't bother to take much pictures as I was cosplaying myself. However, these girls caught my eye especially those two who cosplayed characters from Studio Ghibli as I was cosplaying Chihiro Ogino from Spirited Away. Look at how cute No Face was!




I met Guki too and she's always so nice :) We only chat a little but it was really nice to just see someone I know among all the strangers around :X I'm really shy at events so I hardly know much people. Although I secretly wish that I have more friends in this circle that I can talk to hehe ^^;




Bringing you the first row view at the ARCC group cosplay. ARCC was the reason I bought my day 2 stage + exhibition ticket as these cosplays skits never fail to impress me. I went in the stage area during the Love Live session which was long before the ARCC started just to make my way slowly to the front. As soon as the Love Live session ended, many people left the stage area which was perfect as I got to the fifth row during the Lantis guest appearance. After that more people left which was how I got my first row seat. You've got to 'camp' for these benefits haha! Especially if you're so fond of the cosplay guests like me lol!




Judges were from all over the Southeast Asia region plus Reika and Kaname from Japan. The performances were so cool and my personal favourite was the Kill la Kill one and of course the Dragon Ball one which Kamehameha-ed its way to the first place. The performances videos can be found on YouTube so be sure to check them out if you're interested! :D

2 days of AFA got me so exhausted and I started getting flu and sore throat on the third day. My condition got even worse on my way home to Malaysia and I thought it was only me until I log onto my Facebook and see statuses of my friends being sick and all. Even Yuegene got sick too XD Weird enough, it was quite comforting to know that I wasn't the only one who fell sick... Sorry guys :P

As for now, I've been really busy with lots of things, other than gaming, especially moving house. The construction is almost complete so I'll have to clean the house with my mom soon before we can move in. I'm not even sure if it'll be completed before I go back to Singapore as I hope to have a room tour post for that. :D There's Christmas and Comic Fiesta coming up too so December's is a crazy month for me.

4 comments:

  1. OMG you actually saw Hana & Baozi!!! :O My friend and I actually wanted to go for their autograph session,but we missed it cuz we were still doing our cosplay make up. T^T I couldn't find you on that day too T^T It was really crowded that day so it was really hard to spot you :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was really crowded and I took so long to meet my friends too! I wore my cosplay from home to save time ^^;

      Delete