December 31, 2013

New Year Resolutions?... I might as well skip that.

Dear all, it's the time of the year again. Where everyone starts asking each other about their new year resolutions and making a huge list of things which they wish to complete by the end of the year. Perhaps it works for you, but for me... I'll give that a pass.

Why is it that people even bother to list down resolutions when they hardly accomplish them? Unless they are resolutions which can be easily achieved where I don't see the point of that being a resolution. 2013 has been a hard ride for me. After going through ups and downs, I've learned that to plan too much ahead seems like you've got a wonderful blueprint of your life, however when something unexpected occurs it just makes the whole build up tumble down.

I'm not joking. After graduating from high school last year, I had my plans for my tertiary studies planned out, things which I want to do and achieve and all of that sort. It seemed perfect, and I just had to live with that right? But who would've expected myself to have dropped out of college after the first semester because I loathed the course and lived as a freeloader? Before you start judging, I would like to make myself clear. What I'm trying to convey is that sometimes you plan things out so perfectly, you've neglected the crucial part of the large picture. Your passion.

You see, I got into SAM (short for South Australian Matriculation) because my parents wanted me to involve with business. To them, there must be business in my future career. The past year before that we had already discussed on my tertiary education and had lots of discussion on that. It was only a 3 months break after graduation and I had to make my tertiary education choice where I made a terrible decision. I suffered through first sem and hardly managed through second sem where I quit after less than a month it commenced because that wasn't what I want to do in life! You see where I was; I paid the tuition fees which summed up to RM10,000+ where I attended a few weeks' course and quit. That means I'll never see my money again. Fortunately enough, with the help of a family friend, we were able to get back around RM3,000+

And if you have been reading my blog for long, you would've known that I started a nail art course in January which I stopped for a few months due to college. Once I quit college, I resumed my nail art course in July and now I'm near completing it. For that whole period of time, I set aside my thoughts for study and dwelled into what I love, art. Ok, you might think I should've gone for art college in the first place right, but I dislike fine art, graphic art, interior design, media and so forth. I can say I'm only interested in the fashion sector at that time and there aren't many options for that industry in Malaysia.

I did my research again and found a local college offering Fashion Marketing and Management course. It sounded appealing to me as I like fashion but dislike sewing thus I was eager to join them in January. Yet there was this one thing I missed, and we'll talk about that again later.

I visited the college campus and the education consultant had been actively informing me about their college happenings and I had visited most of them. Last month, again I visited a project set up by their Fashion Marketing and Management students but much to my dismay, the standard of the college prevailed to be less than what I've expected. And my parents felt that too.

'Not again!' I thought. Just when I thought things were set straight again something comes up and stirs it off course. I was really stressed out about what is the right path to take and how should I go on with my life as my parents were starting to worry again as the new year is coming soon. Once again, we made a rash decision as we found out that the local college has a branch in Singapore offering Fashion Journalism and Communication which was even much better for me since I like writing and fashion at the same time. We contacted the education consultant there and was informed that the application for international students were closing around a week's time. Without much thought, we rushed to prepare the documents and paid the application fees of SGD535 which was non-refundable.

We contacted my aunt in Singapore about it and only after 2 days that we have paid the application fees, she told us about another college in Singapore which was much recommended compared to the previous one. There I was, thrown into a dilemma again.

And till now the story's not complete yet and I doubt I'll be able to give you an answer any time soon. This year, I restored my faith in God and have been praying really hard about these things. Many nights, I tell you, without even my family knowing, I was crying so hard and praying to God for a resolve. Things don't always work your way dear, and this year I have experienced that times over times. But with a strong Christian faith, I know that one day God will show me the answer when the time is right and unfold the journey of my life a step at a time, therefore I shan't be anxious and patiently pray for His guidance.

That said, I now know that planning too ahead isn't always the best idea yet. Instead, my resolution is to live my fullest for now and set aside worries for the future; for the mysteries will unfold itself but the present will be lost by then.

There is always plenty of time. Take it slow and easy.

Happy New Year. :)

P/s: Here's an interesting read. http://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/wired-success/201012/why-new-years-resolutions-fail
December 26, 2013

Merry Christmas!

Merry Christmas! Have you had a pleasant day?

Today was a pretty eventful day for me as I was finally baptised this morning at church! :D It feels so special to be baptised on a special day like this plus it's easy to remember lol. I tried to record it but I found out that I can't trust my camera with my mom... I'd be better off getting a tripod sometimes...

Anyways, after church service we went to have lunch and got back home so there wasn't anything exceptionally special other than that. We don't really exchange gifts or such so there isn't much to talk about too.

But since it's Christmas, I thought I should post something nice on my blog on this special day! So here's a short video and some pictures to enjoy~ :D












Recently I've been having lots of fun filming and editing videos of event, places and interesting films. It's easy to record, but it's not easy to actually compile clips into one complete video lol. It's just a new hobby of mine lately and I hope you enjoy viewing them as well hehe~ (^^) If you do like it, maybe give me a thumbs up, comment or subscribe to my channel! :D

That's all for now, nights!
December 24, 2013

Playing photographer

Every year I would have a mini photoshoot session with my besties at Comic Fiesta. Not sure why we do that, perhaps it's because we can save all the hassle trying to find photos of ourselves at the event. Since I just got my new camera and I wasn't cosplaying this year, so I had a brilliant opportunity to try out portrait photography. Who else can I ask for who'd let me take many photos of themselves, haha!

Day 1 Ally, Angel and Ky Li were all cosplaying characters from Suisei no Gargantia. Personally I haven't watched the anime myself, so I had to ask them what it was about and try to capture pictures which would tell you the story with their brief descriptions. We got to the KLCC park where there were ants crawling everywhere but I'm glad we got a few nice shots. :)











Ky Li's sister was cosplaying as Celestia Ludenberg from Danganronpa, which is one of the anime I watched recently. She made some cards as props for her character and we decided to play with it. :D I tried a few times throwing the cards and capture them but they always end up covering her face lol. Gotta experiment more with moving objects...




Laying her cards around her dress looks really cool, don't you think? While we were photographing, someone walked up to us and asked if she was cosplaying as a fortune teller character haha!




There were lots of photographers as usual this year, but what surprised us was polaroid photography! Ky Li got a polaroid of her original character for day 2 and it looked so good! I don't use polaroids because the films are expensive but I appreciate when people do that for cosplayer. :)




Ally was cosplaying a character from Kakumeiki Valvrave on day 2. We wanted to do the photoshoot outside with buildings for a futuristic feel but it was raining so we had to get indoors. I told her, just stand here with the wires as backdrop lol.









Onn Kei and Ky Li both were dressing up as their Original Characters on day 2. When a random stranger asks for a photo they get into pose immediately but when I ask them to pose for a photo they didn't know what to do..... (^^;) So I had to suggest them a few poses, hehe~




End of Comic Fiesta and we're all worn out by the end of the day. I find this photo really funny! XD

Off to get ready for Christmas Party tonight, see you soon! :)
December 23, 2013

Comic Fiesta 2013

Note: If you see any pictures of yourself which you wish to obtain in a higher resolution, please drop me an email at haniekuar@hotmail.com



What a weekend! 2 days of fun and activities drained out so much of my energy that I hardly managed to get myself out of my bed this morning! The video above will show you a brief tour of Comic Fiesta, which is getting more and more massive each year! This year, the event itself had occupied up to 6 halls at KL Convention Centre, not to mention was the long queue which extended far off from the event. I'm glad to be attending as CF's Official Blogger again this year for the exclusive event scoop and of course, skipping queues and getting in and out easily ehehehe~




See yourself anywhere in there?




Early morning I met up with fellow blogger, Chelses and her sister Ridley (who's not in this picture). I'm really happy more people are volunteering as bloggers this year as compared to the past two years. The more the merrier~






Early bird gets the worm, everyone rushed to get their limited merchandise at Culture Japan booth! I was there on day 1 before the crowd entered and as soon as they counted down to get in, everyone RAN in to line up for the goodies. It's like a battlefield for the lovely merchandises. (O_O) You know what to do for next year's CF now? ;)




Pretty Angie as Solar Marine Mirai-chan on Day 2







Roamed around Good Smile Company to check out their figurines! I love Hatsune Miku's Love is War figure so so much!




Contestants of the cosplay competitions gathered for a group photo! Everyone had pretty and colourful cosplays! (*^*)/





After that, I went to catch Danny Choo's Culture Japan session with my friends as we were excited to see the live demonstration of the smart dolls. Danny showcased lots of interesting things at Comic Fiesta including a hologram Mirai dancing in a pyramid! (Did you catch that in the video?)





Lots of doujin booths this year and premium art booths too. They always showcase their beautiful BJD at conventions like this. I just can't resist myself from taking a picture of them despite the crowd lol, however I wouldn't have these at home :/ Perhaps I watched too much horror movies which made me imagine all sorts of things.....




Comic Fiesta's mascots at Coffytiam. I love the photo a lot with the awesome cosplayers and the wonderful backdrop!




And guess what? For the first time ever I witness a marriage proposal at Comic Fiesta!!! There was a large commotion going on at Hall 6 while I was there with my friend so being the curious cat I tried to squeeze through the crowd and saw the proposal. Of course, we didn't take it seriously at first since they were both cosplaying, what if it was just an act? But then it was revealed that it was an ACTUAL PROPOSAL!!! Congratulations on your engagement!





With my friend all the way back from primary school, Jaslyn.








There were so many cosplayers hanging around Hall 6 as well, how can I not take a few shots?





Went outside to roam around for a bit before I started melting and go back indoors again lol. Met the lovely Kiba too :D












As expected, the lightning in Hall 5 is the best. There you see lots of photographers snapping away. It makes me really happy to join in as the 'photographers' this year as I'm not cosplaying. Honestly I enjoy taking good shots at a convention than cosplaying itself :/




Bumped into my college's anime club friends! They're twins, can you tell them apart? (^^)



You know what makes being a blogger great at these events is to be able to get close with the special guests and know more about them. The guests line up for this year is so awesome, with a few whom I've always wanted to meet, Onnies, Yuegene and Danny Choo. There were other guests such as Stayxxx, Krystal and artists like Ikkyu, DMYO, VOFAN, livetune etc. whom I saw too but sadly I didn't get to take a picture with them. :(



With fellow bloggers Ridley, Ying Tze and Chelses!




And pretty Hermes too! :D






Here's the interview session with Onnies. You've really got to watch it, she's just so cute and bubbly!




And I got a photo with her too! :D






It's Yuegene!!! Watch the interview session with her too. There are lots of interesting questions and insight scoops which you don't wanna miss~



Also, here's a special video message from Yuegene to Malaysian fans! Credits to Ridley :)




And I shyly asked for a photo too~ Just too handsome already!



And that pretty much sums up my weekend at Comic Fiesta this year. It was great fun this year meeting with so many people and getting awesome pictures are memories. :D I'm really glad that I decided to invest in a good camera this year, haha! I didn't buy any doujins or merchandise this year so forgive me if there isn't any loot or purchases to show you because I'm moving next year so I thought I should refrain from buying things starting from now...

I still have some pictures which I will blog about in another post where I attempted to be a photographer for the first time for my besties. I'm still really new to this photography thing and I'm not good at portraits yet so Comic Fiesta was a really good exposure and learning space for me with so many pretty and fun subjects. :D Looking forward to Comic Fiesta again next year! :D