August 21, 2012

First time going for Korean BBQ!

Hello!



Went out last Thursday with my friends again~! This time for Korean Bbq at Jal-Dae-Ji!



It's my first time having korean food so I left the ordering to my friends. :D In the end I am still blur with what I actually had that day... (^^;) I just ate whatever that tasted nice to me, hahaha!




With everyone!

No make up that day since we went there after school. I love days when school ends early!




A glance at the menu~

All I told my friend was I like eating this meat, that meat and left it up to them to choose which dish... (^^;) Will go there again and actually decide for myself next time.




Looks so delicious right! But it's still raw (> <)



I can only identify the Kimchi dish in the middle... But then overall most of it are nice! :D I like eating Korean food!




Candid shot of everyone gobbling up the food.

The meal was not really pricey in total! On average, each of us had to pay RM32 and we had many many dish! It was really worth it as the water was free and we didn't have to barbecue the meat ourselves :D The restaurant owner was really nice and patience too. :D I had a great experience there!




More dishes~ Kimchi soup, Bibimbap and Ramen

Sadly I didn't get a taste of the Bibimbap, but then you've got to be quick while sharing with 13 people! XD



Jal-Dae-Ji is located at Korean Village, Ampang. It's a cozy little restaurant and I really recommend it! :D Gosh, I really want to go back there!!!
August 19, 2012

The Secret and I

If you have read Xiaxue's post on 'The Secret' you might have an idea of how it works already. If you haven't, do read it or else you don't know what I will be talking about! XD



I can't believe how good the law of attraction has treated me. :) Everyday I feel happiness in the little things that occurred to me that I have never paid attention to. It says positive thoughts attracts positive thoughts. And so many positive things had happened ever since I start using The Secret. :D



I found out about it mid of June, just a few days before AFA. I was doubtful whether it works or not but I decided to try it out. I visualized meeting Danny Choo in person and also Kaname. (Yes, I really wanted to see them in real) And guess what? I actually took a picture with Danny Choo and saw Kaname on both days of AFA (although it was far away but well, I only wished to see him :P)



Please excuse me for another happy story sharing~ As most high schoolers in Malaysia graduate, many are chosen to enter National Service for three months. For a person who dislike physical activities as such, I used to be afraid of getting chosen for this. I mean, I want to do what I want and I have already planned what I want to do after graduation. I kept telling myself that 'I am free from NS' and 'Thank you for being free from NS' but deep down I was still worrying and that is a negative feeling too. What I did was, I changed my thoughts from worrisome to happiness. I believe, in fact, I know that I am free from NS and I was anticipating for the name list to be out so that I could celebrate my happiness with my family. (^^) The law of attraction says, 'Your wish is my command'. And I am free from National Service!! :D I must express a million thanks to the universe for bringing me what I wanted! Thank you, thank you, thank you! :D



Seriously, I urge you to read 'The Secret' by Rhonda Byrne if you haven't. It's changing my life and I want it to change yours too. Everyone deserve happiness so why not? :D When you have good thought, good things will come back to you. :)



Hope you enjoyed reading even though it's slightly wordy... (^^;) See you again soon!

030812 Purikura~

Hello! It's the weekend and it's holiday too!



Today's post is just a short update in case you miss me XD



Here are some purikura photos taken on 3/8/12~




It was the first day of our last school concert. :) Me, Natalie and Jessie~




We went for lunch at Sungei Wang! I love the decos of this purikura machine!




Love taking purikura with my friends! :D I want to take more purikura~! <3


Love this pose! Came up with this within 3 seconds, not bad eh? XD



There's a newly open purikura shop at Sungei Wang second floor at Fashion City. Do check it out if you go there! There are lots of puri-booths there! They look really nice :D I want to go back there to check out the other machines! :D



Prices ranged from RM10 to RM20. There's not much people there so I think you can take your sweet time decorating your pictures since the countdown time should stop. (^^)



That's all for now. Will update with other stuff soon :D
August 16, 2012

First outing with my classmates!

The school concert has definitely brought me and my class closer! :D Last Saturday after our seminar at school, we went for Shabu Shabu! \(^v^)/



It was a really fun day but I didn't take much pictures so once again, I'm taking pictures from facebook. (^^;) We took a lot of polaroids that day so it's photos of polaroid... (^^;)




They had so much of food on the table till I couldn't even take a picture of all the food. And these were not the only ones we had, they were still taking more and more dishes!!!

I have a small appetite so I was actually the first one who got full (^^;) But it's amazing how the last few can actually finish so much for the rest of us since we had to pay if there's a lot of leftovers... (^^;)




Shabu One at Lot 10!




Group photo! Not everyone went for the outing :( I wish that everyone could go though...




We had the waiter taking pictures of us. We took up so much of his time changing positions and pose after every photo (^^;)




We went there with our homeroom teacher and she ate almost all the prawn we had. Well I guess it was alright since not many of us wanted to eat that...?




I really love going out with my classmates! We're really united compared to other classes! Haha XD




Only a few months left till separation :/ I wish everyone can still meet up after graduation :)




みんなの笑顔見た時、私の心の中暖かいになった。。。
When I see the smiles on everyone's faces, I feel warmth in my heart...




この大切な記憶きっと私ずっと覚えます。
I will surely treasure these memories forever.



I hope to be able to go out again with everyone soon! :D Building up memories within the last few months of secondary school. :) Thank you so much for all the good things that's happening to me. Thank you, thank you, thank you. :)
August 15, 2012

My Last Secondary School Concert~❤


I should say that this post contains mixed feelings of happiness and sadness.



Never would I have imagined that this event has brought my class closer, even a person who doesn't talk much in class got really involved with the school concert. :D I don't want it to end yet I'm really happy that it has happened.




I'm always the one who says I want to graduate as soon as possible and leave school because I used to hate going to school because it just so boring but then I guess I've changed my views about people (not the concept of studying yet) and the missing-your-friends thing is kinda creeping on me (> <) But it's good I guess (^^;) The concert was held for two days and I was mainly the 'make up artist' in my class (^^;) I'm really glad for that role but then the aches and the tiring day 2 is not so fun (=A=) Most photos are taken from Facebook and photos taken when you're tired are pretty unflattering OTL









Our class dance. Every year, Form 5 are required to have a class dance to represent themselves. We danced to a mix of Rolling in the Deep and We Found Love.

Yeah, go ahead and spot me (- -;)

I only got in as a regular when one of my classmates fell and broke his leg (> <) To say thank you for his accident is pretty mean but then because of that I actually got a chance to join in the dance as a regular (^w<)v Ok, I know that's really mean to take advantage but please excuse me for being happy about this *gets scolded* Oh oh, by the way, I only took an hour to finish learning the dance, hahaha! I am proud of myself :P









Part of my classmates

Noticed the jackets some were wearing?? They had led lights installed on them as they were performing a LED dance! :D My favorite performance :D They were interviewed by News Straits Times (a local newspaper agency) and I can't wait to see them in newspaper! :D They danced to Change and Fantastic Baby :)




The Indian dance group~!

One of my favorites too! They were pretty in sync and the dance is nice too. They danced to the song called Chammak Challo :)




With the guys who danced the LED dance~ Fantastic Baby! XD

They wanted to look like Big Bang members so I tried my best to recreate the looks! Photo taken on day 2 but I think the make up on day 1 was better? (^^;) Please don't blame me (> <;)








A blur photo but it's one of those which I took with my friends myself...

They were dancing the LED dance too. See how much I love that performance XD




Haha, over here we were standing quite apart and both slouched to take the photo but it turned out weird as if we don't know each other like that... So I decided to crop the photo to our faces so that it seems like we're closer lol XD




With my really cute classmate~!

Her face is so small and her eyes are huge (> <) Taking picture with her must move myself back so that my face doesn't look so big... OTL








The-one-who-wanted-to-look-like-G Dragon XD

He was the first one who suggested that he wanted make up to looks like G Dragon then others followed... (^^;) But then I had lots of fun thanks to them :D




My classmate who dances so well~

I really enjoy seeing her dance cause her movements are so nice that it makes me want to dance too, haha! But then I am to embarrassed to do that so I only watch her dance (^^;)



Over here I was applying someone else's make up when he asked for a photo. Looking so tired on day 2 already... I did make up for around 10 people each day which explained my exhaustion... (^^;) So awkward here cause my friends were commenting while he was taking the picture (>///<)








Obviously very tired here...

With my lovely classmate here. :) I've never really talked to her until few days before the school concert and we actually got along pretty well! :D



I hope no one kills me for posting photos of them and for all the captions and comments XD My blog is pretty much my online diary so I want to record down as many things as possible ehehehe~




I'll definitely miss the school concert and I hope to be able to perform with my classmates again although the chances are minimal due to SPM... D:

Thank you so much for this great event that brought me closer with my classmates and I hope that I'll be able to collect some more of these sweet memories in the last few months of my secondary school. :)
August 13, 2012

07282012

When there's no one to shop with, you just have to go shopping alone... And I don't really like that since it's so boring... D:



But recently I went out with my classmates and I'm really happy to make more friends! It's always more fun to hang out with lots of people~



Anyways, I took some pictures on my previous forever alone shopping trip~




I actually took time to style my hair! :D

I almost never curl my hair when I go out. I always style only my fringe because I'm just too lazy (=A=) But then that day I was going to KLCC to join Sony's NEX-F3 camera competition which Cheesie blogged about so I dressed up a bit. :D




I learned this hairstyle from Youtube. It's actually waterfall braids. I don't know why but one side of my hair will always slip... Perhaps it's too smooth like water so it falls out. XD




A touristy shot!

As much as I love the beautiful scenery in Kuala Lumpur, I rarely take pictures of myself in it or even to camwhore there as I get really nervous from people's stares and will end up putting my camera down (> <) I don't mind getting stares but sometimes it makes me feel awkward (> <) Luckily it was around 7 where muslims were having their dinner so there wasn't much people walking around! :D



I love love love the window display at Louis Vuitton!!!

I love how they combined an eye with a flower! It's so special and it reminds me of Kyary Pamyu Pamyu's style! I hope this display will be there for some while so I can go back and have another look again :D



That's all for now~ I have three more post for this week but I still haven't got all the pictures I need... (> <) Sometimes I do think that blogging is super time consuming. Why can't blogging be as easy as tweeting? D: I've been tweeting quite frequently lately so do follow me there~! :D @HanieKuar



See you soon~!
August 12, 2012

EOS Star Blue lens review

Tadaima~ I'm back!



I have been really busy with school and really lazy to blog recently (> <) But thanks to the many happenings lately, I've got lots of post to post up~! Yay!



Anyways, today I'm going to be doing a lens review for EOS Star series in Blue which I recently received from MukuCHU! They are my favorite pair right now!




Here's how the lens look like~

B.C.: 8.8mm
Diameter: 14.8mm
Water Content: 38%




Without eyemake.




With eyemake.




Colour/design: ★★★★
You can see how obvious it is already under indoor lightning~! I love the design because it's really special and it looks really attractive! I wore it to my school concert the other day and my friend Jessie have been commenting on how beautiful they are and she just wants to stare at them all day long! XD




Comfort: ★★★
I've been wearing them to many occasions like school concert, movie and shopping and I find that they do not dry out easily but then it might become blur sometimes. They tend to move about after a few hours so you've got to make sure that they are always in place (^^;)




Enlargement: ★★★
As they are only 14.8mm in diameter, these lens don't give as much enlargement. However, I prefer lenses with 15mm or less as they don't look too alien when you wear them without make up. These don't looks too dolly but they are still attractive. :)



It's not a problem to me but the only disadvantage of this series is that they are only available in plano. :( So if you need lenses with prescription, these aren't for you :(



Overall I still love them and they are first on my list to wear when I go out. I have four pair of lenses are they are all blue and green ones but I find these the most suitable ones among all I have. Thank you MukuCHU for sponsoring me these lens to review, I really love them!